VIA Concerts 2016

Saturday, January 30, 7:00 PM

Loreley

Songs by Gabriel Fauré, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

Duo Aeolia
Catherine Swanson, soprano
Akaterina Afanasieva, harp

Samstag, February 20, 7:00 PM

Brasil Antigo

19th century Brazilian music

Stefan Koschitzki, clarinet, saxophone, flute
Fabiano Pereira, guitar

Saturday, March 5, 7:00 PM

Musical journey through Europe

Chamber music for wind instruments by Johann Sebastian Bach, Claude Debussy and Charles Koechlin, Robert Muczynski and Alexandre Tansman

Kathrin Christians, flute
Martin Vogel, clarinet
Marc Engelhardt
, bassoon

Friday, April 8, 7:00 PM 

East and West

Traditional and contemporary music from the Middle East and the Arab world

The classically trained members of this ensemble are former members of the Syrian Philharmonic Orchestra. They fled the country’s civil world in 2013 and have lived in Germany ever since.

Sara AlAgha, Gesang
Jehad Jazbeh, Violine
Hivron Mirkhan, Violine
Shadi Almoghrabi, Oud
Mohannad Akkash, Percussion
Raed Jazbeh, Kontrabass

Friday, May 13, 7:00 PM 

Strings and Voices

Works by Samuel Barber, Joseph Haydn, Sergej Prokofjew, Franz Schubert and Hugo Wolf

Emilio Pons, Tenor
Falko Hönisch
, Bariton

Eliot-Quartett
Maryana Osipova, violin
Alexander Sachs, violin
Dmitry Khakhalin, viola
Michael Preuss, cello

Friday, June 17, 7:00 PM 

Suites for solo cello

From BWV 1007-1012: Suites for solo cello

Participants of the masterclass with Pieter Wispelwey and Prof. Manuel Fischer-Dieskau

Saturday, July 9, 7:00 PM 

Algonuevo

Classic tango works for bandoneon and cello

Norbert Kotzan, bandoneon
Johannes Alisch, cello

Friday, August 26, 7:00 PM  

Oboe Quartett of Reutlingen 

Chamber music for Strings and Oboe. Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Jiří Družecký and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  

Fabian Wettstein, violin
Friederike Kurt, viola
Heiko Nonaka, cello
Dennis Jäckel
, oboe

Friday, September 2, 7:00 PM 

Viola da gamba

Works by Carl Friedrich Abel, Johann Sebastian Bach, Tobias Hume and Marín Marais

Israel Castillo, Viola da gamba

Friday, September 9, 7:00 PM 

An expedition through the history of music

Works by George Gershwin, Georg Friedrich Händel, Jerome Kern, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Louis Spohr, Franz Strauss and Albert Zabel

Duo Glissando, Stuttgart
Emilie Jaulmes
, harp
Matthias Nassauer, trombone

Friday, October 21, 7:00 PM 

Violin vs. Viola

Works by Johan Halvorsen, Georg Friedrich Händel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Krzysztof Penderecki and Franz Schubert

Maryana Osipova, violin
Dmitry Khakhalin, viola

Friday, November 4, 7:00 PM 

Eight Seasons

Works by Antonio Vivaldi and Astor Piazolla

Adumá-Quartett
Anne Roedszus, soprano saxophone
Pai Liu, alto saxophone
Jan Olsson, tenor saxophone
Kathrin von Kieseritzki, baritone saxophone

Friday, December 9, 7:00 PM

Guitar stories

The history and stories of the guitar as told by seven different guitars

Volker Höh, guitar